Narula Institute of Technology

  • 81, Nilgunj Road, Agarpara Kolkata - 700 109, West Bengal
  • 0.0/5 (0 Reviews)
  • Private Institute - Estd. 2001

Narula Institute of Technology (NiT), Agarpara – Overview

Narula Institute of Technology (NiT) is an autonomous, NAAC ‘A’ graded engineering and management institute under the JIS Group, located in Agarpara, Kolkata. The college offers AICTE-approved B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, BBA and BCA programmes with strong focus on placements and industry-ready skills.

Private, Autonomous Institute Established: 2001 Affiliated to MAKAUT, West Bengal AICTE & UGC Approved NAAC Grade: A NBA-accredited B.Tech programmes NIRF 2024 & 2025: Rank Band 201–300 (Engineering)

About Narula Institute of Technology

Narula Institute of Technology (NiT), Agarpara, is a leading autonomous engineering and management college under the JIS Group Educational Initiatives. Established in 2001, the institute is affiliated to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), West Bengal, and offers AICTE-approved programmes at undergraduate and postgraduate levels.

NiT has evolved into a multi-disciplinary campus with B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, BBA and BCA programmes. The institute follows an outcome-based education model, integrates industry inputs into the curriculum and encourages project-based learning, coding culture and research exposure from early semesters.

  • Autonomous status with flexibility to upgrade syllabus as per industry needs.
  • NAAC accredited with Grade ‘A’ and NBA accreditation for multiple B.Tech branches.
  • NIRF-ranked engineering institute in the 201–300 band at the national level.
  • Strong focus on placements, internships, soft-skill development and industry certifications.

NiT is located at 81, Nilgunj Road, Agarpara, Kolkata (West Bengal), within easy connectivity to the Kolkata metropolitan region.

Academic Programmes at Narula Institute of Technology

NiT offers a mix of undergraduate, postgraduate and professional programmes in engineering, technology and management. The curriculum is aligned with MAKAUT guidelines and enhanced through autonomy for better industry relevance.

Undergraduate (B.Tech) Programmes

  • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
  • Computer Science and Technology (CST) / Computer Science & Business Systems
  • Information Technology (IT)
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • Electrical Engineering (EE)
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (EIE)
  • Civil Engineering (CE)
  • Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Postgraduate & Professional Programmes

  • M.Tech in selected specialisations (CSE, ECE, EE, Civil and other allied branches).
  • MCA (Master of Computer Applications).
  • MBA (Master of Business Administration) with functional specialisations.

Other UG Programmes & Specialised Courses

  • BBA and BCA programmes for management and IT foundations.
  • Specialised courses in domains like Hospital Management and applied areas as per demand.

Programme availability, intake and specialisations may change over time; candidates should always verify the latest list of courses from the official NiT website and prospectus before applying.

Campus, Facilities & Student Life

The NiT Agarpara campus has been designed to provide a balanced academic and co-curricular environment, with a clear focus on student safety, learning resources and industry exposure.

  • Ragging-free campus with separate hostels for boys and girls.
  • Modern engineering laboratories, workshops and a well-stocked central library with digital resources.
  • Bosch-Rexroth Centre of Excellence for fluid power and industrial automation, along with specialised labs for electronics, communication and computing.
  • Language and communication labs to support soft skills and placement readiness.
  • Active technical clubs, coding groups, cultural societies and sports activities.
  • Annual fests, workshops, seminars, hackathons and project exhibitions held regularly.

The institute also promotes industry-linked training, expert lectures and value-added courses in collaboration with leading companies and academic partners.

Research, Collaborations & Rankings

NiT has an active Research and Development (R&D) Cell that encourages faculty and students to work on funded projects, research papers and innovation-driven initiatives.

  • R&D projects supported by bodies such as UGC, AICTE and other government agencies.
  • Collaborations and MoUs with industry partners and academic institutions including IITs and NITs (as per current tie-ups).
  • Focus on innovation, incubation and participation in national-level competitions.

Rankings & Accreditations

  • NAAC accredited with Grade ‘A’.
  • NBA accreditation for multiple B.Tech programmes (for specified periods/branches).
  • Ranked in the 201–300 band in NIRF Engineering Rankings 2024 & 2025.
  • Recognised within the JIS Group network for consistent academic and placement performance.

Ranking positions and accreditation cycles are time-bound. Applicants should cross-check the latest status from the official NIRF and accreditation portals, as well as NiT’s website.

Placement Snapshot

NiT has a dedicated Training & Placement Cell that manages campus recruitment, internships and industry interaction for B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA and other programmes.

Recent Placement Rate ~88–90% (B.Tech – reported in recent batches)
Recent Highest Package Up to ₹47.88 LPA (International / Off-campus offer, as reported)
Typical Average Package Around ₹4–6 LPA (varies by branch & year)
Top Recruiters TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Accenture, Amazon, Capgemini, Deloitte, Tech Mahindra and others

Placement outcomes differ by branch, year, academic performance and market conditions. Candidates should refer to the latest placement report for more precise statistics.

Key Strengths of Narula Institute of Technology

  • Autonomous, NAAC ‘A’ and NBA-accredited institute with a structured academic system.
  • Consistent NIRF ranking in the national engineering band.
  • Strong placement ecosystem with reputed IT, core and consulting recruiters.
  • Industry tie-ups, Centres of Excellence and skill-based training modules.
  • Modern labs, digital resources and a student-centric learning environment.
  • Active campus life with a good mix of academics, co-curriculars and extracurriculars.

Points to Consider

  • Placement packages and opportunities vary across branches (CSE/IT vs core disciplines).
  • Fees are higher than many state-run government institutions, though scholarships may be available.
  • Some students may experience administrative delays or moderate campus crowding during peak times.

An honest comparison with other institutes in your target list (fees, location, branch strength and placements) will help you decide if NiT is the right fit for your academic and career goals.

Need Guidance for NiT, Agarpara Admission?

Get a personalised counselling session to understand Narula Institute of Technology’s branches, cut-offs, eligibility, fees and placement trends before you lock your choices for B.Tech, MBA, MCA or other programmes.

Get Free Counselling →

1. Eligibility Criteria

B.Tech (4-Year Regular)

  • Must have passed 10+2 (or equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.

  • Minimum aggregate marks: 45% for General category and 40% for Reserved category.

  • Must have a valid rank in WBJEE, JEE Main, or CEE-AMPAI.

  • English must be one of the subjects at 10+2 level.

B.Tech (Lateral Entry)

  • Diploma in Engineering or B.Sc. degree in relevant field.

  • Minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).

  • Admission through JELET (West Bengal Joint Entrance for Lateral Entry).

M.Tech

  • Bachelor’s degree in a relevant Engineering or Technology discipline.

  • Minimum 50% marks (45% for reserved category).

  • Valid score in GATE, PGET, or CEE-AMPAI Masters.

MCA

  • Bachelor’s degree (minimum 3 years).

  • Mathematics must have been studied at 10+2 level or during graduation.

  • Minimum 50% marks (45% for reserved category).

  • Valid score in WBJECA or equivalent exam.

BBA / BCA

  • Passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board.

  • For BCA, preference is given to candidates with Mathematics or Computer Science at the 10+2 level.

  • Admission based on academic merit and/or entrance test conducted by the institute or university.


2. Entrance Examinations

Different programs require scores from specific entrance tests:

  • WBJEE – for B.Tech (main engineering entrance for West Bengal)

  • JEE Main – alternative exam accepted for B.Tech admissions

  • CEE-AMPAI – applicable for several undergraduate and postgraduate programs

  • JELET – for B.Tech Lateral Entry

  • GATE / PGET – for M.Tech admissions

  • WBJECA – for MCA admissions


3. Admission Procedure

Step 1: Online Registration
Candidates must register through the institute’s admission portal by providing personal and academic details.

Step 2: Application Form Submission
Fill in course preferences, upload necessary documents (marksheets, certificates, ID proof, photographs), and submit the application.

Step 3: Entrance Exam Submission
Enter your valid entrance exam score or rank (e.g., WBJEE, JEE Main, etc.) in the online form.

Step 4: Document Verification
The institute verifies all submitted documents. Eligible candidates are shortlisted for admission.

Step 5: Admission Offer and Fee Payment
Candidates receiving admission offers must pay the required admission fee to confirm their seat.

Step 6: Counselling and Seat Allotment
For entrance-based courses, seat allotment is done through centralized counselling conducted by WBJEE or the respective authority. The final admission is confirmed after reporting to the institute.


4. Important Notes

  • Admission is based on merit and entrance rank; management quota seats may be available for certain courses.

  • The institute follows Government of West Bengal reservation policies.

  • Hostel accommodation can be applied for after confirming admission.

  • For B.Tech admissions, preference is given to WBJEE candidates, followed by JEE Main and then AMPAI applicants.

1. Undergraduate Programs (B.Tech – 4 Years)

Engineering & Technology Streams

  • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
    Focuses on software development, data structures, AI, and algorithms.

  • Computer Science and Technology (CST)
    Similar to CSE but with more emphasis on applied technologies and IT integration.

  • Information Technology (IT)
    Concentrates on software systems, networking, and cybersecurity.

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
    Covers electronic circuits, communication systems, signal processing, and embedded systems.

  • Electrical Engineering (EE)
    Involves power systems, electrical machines, and energy systems.

  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (EIE)
    Specializes in sensors, instrumentation, and process control systems.

  • Mechanical Engineering (ME)
    Deals with machine design, thermodynamics, manufacturing, and robotics.

  • Civil Engineering (CE)
    Covers structural engineering, construction technology, and environmental systems.


2. Postgraduate Programs

M.Tech (2 Years)

Offered in several specializations:

  • Computer Science and Engineering

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Electrical Engineering

  • Civil Engineering

  • Power Systems Engineering

  • Structural Engineering

  • Communication Engineering

Admission Basis: GATE / PGET / CEE-AMPAI Masters entrance scores.


MBA (2 Years)

  • General Management with electives in areas like Marketing, Finance, HR, and Operations.

  • Includes industry internships and skill development projects.

MCA (3 Years)

  • Focuses on computer applications, programming, software engineering, and database management.

  • Admission through WBJECA or equivalent entrance test.


3. Other Undergraduate Courses

BBA (3 Years)

  • General management program with focus on business administration, marketing, and entrepreneurship.

  • Also includes specialized options like BBA in Hospital Management.

BCA (3 Years)

  • Undergraduate program in computer applications focusing on software development, data management, and web technologies.


4. Diploma Programs (3 Years)

Offered in select engineering disciplines such as:

  • Civil Engineering

  • Electrical Engineering

  • Mechanical Engineering

Eligibility: 10th standard pass with Science and Mathematics.


5. Additional Offerings and Add-on Programs

NiT also provides:

  • Skill Development and Value-Added Courses through industry partnerships (Infosys, Bosch-Rexroth, JIO, Tech Mahindra, etc.)

  • Research & Innovation Programs under AICTE, UGC, and other national schemes.

  • Training and Certification Courses in areas such as:

    • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

    • Data Science

    • Internet of Things (IoT)

    • Cloud Computing

    • Communication & Networking

    • PLC, SCADA, and Industrial Automation


6. Doctoral Programs (Ph.D.)

  • Offered in selected disciplines in collaboration with MAKAUT.

  • Focus areas include Computer Science, Electronics, Electrical, and Civil Engineering.

  • Admission based on eligibility and research proposal approval.

1. B.Tech (4-Year Programs)

Applicable to all engineering branches such as CSE, IT, ECE, EE, ME, CE, CST, and EIE.

Year

Approx. Fees (₹)

1st Year

1,70,000 – 1,75,000

2nd Year

1,75,000 – 1,80,000

3rd Year

1,75,000 – 1,80,000

4th Year

1,75,000 – 1,80,000

Total (Approx.)

6.9 – 7.1 lakh for the full course

Additional Notes:

  • One-time admission fee: around ₹10,000

  • Refundable caution deposit: around ₹10,000

  • Exam and university registration fees are payable separately each semester


2. B.Tech (Lateral Entry – 3 Years)

For diploma or B.Sc. holders joining in 2nd year.
Total course fees: around ₹5.3 – ₹5.4 lakh


3. M.Tech (2-Year Programs)

Offered in specializations such as Computer Science, Electronics, Electrical, Power Systems, and Structural Engineering.

Year

Approx. Fees (₹)

1st Year

1,10,000 – 1,15,000

2nd Year

1,10,000 – 1,15,000

Total (Approx.)

2.2 – 2.3 lakh


4. MCA (3-Year Program)

Year

Approx. Fees (₹)

1st Year

1,00,000 – 1,10,000

2nd Year

1,00,000 – 1,10,000

3rd Year

1,00,000 – 1,10,000

Total (Approx.)

3.0 – 3.3 lakh


5. MBA (2-Year Program)

Year

Approx. Fees (₹)

1st Year

1,10,000 – 1,15,000

2nd Year

1,10,000 – 1,15,000

Total (Approx.)

2.2 – 2.3 lakh


6. BBA / BCA (3-Year Programs)

Course

Total Approx. Fees (₹)

BBA

2.0 – 2.2 lakh

BCA

2.5 – 2.7 lakh


7. Diploma Programs (3 Years)

For Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering.
Total course fees: approximately ₹1.5 – 1.8 lakh


8. Hostel Fees

  • Accommodation + Food (per 6 months): ₹36,000

  • One-time hostel admission fee: ₹5,000

  • Total payable at admission (first time): approximately ₹41,000

  • Annual total (lodging + food): about ₹72,000 – ₹75,000 per year


9. Additional Charges

  • Uniform and identity card: ₹2,000 – ₹3,000

  • Transportation (optional): ₹15,000 – ₹20,000 per year depending on location

  • University exam fees: as per MAKAUT norms

Category

Details

Overall Placement Rate

Around 88–90% of eligible students placed

Highest Package (Domestic)

₹27 lakh per annum

Average Package

₹5–6 lakh per annum

Median Package (B.Tech)

₹6 lakh per annum

Median Package (M.Tech / MBA / MCA)

₹6–7 lakh per annum

Number of Companies Visiting

More than 150+ recruiters every year

Top Performers

CSE, IT, and ECE branches consistently show the best placement rates

Average Offers per Student

Some students receive multiple offers from different companies


Top Recruiting Companies

Prominent recruiters at Narula Institute of Technology include:
TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, IBM, Amazon, Deloitte, Wipro, Infosys, BYJU’S, PwC, HCL, and LTIMindtree.


Branch-wise Placement Trends

Branch

Placement Rate

Average Package (₹ LPA)

Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

95%

5.5 – 6.5

Information Technology (IT)

93%

5.0 – 6.0

Electronics & Communication (ECE)

88%

4.5 – 5.5

Electrical Engineering (EE)

80%

4.0 – 5.0

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

70%

3.5 – 4.5

Civil Engineering (CE)

68%

3.5 – 4.0


Placement Cell Highlights

  • Dedicated Training and Placement Cell (TPC) that conducts mock interviews, aptitude tests, and soft-skill sessions.

  • Collaboration with various industry partners for internships and industrial training.

  • Regular campus drives by both national and multinational companies.

  • Alumni network support for mentoring and career guidance.


Overall Summary

Narula Institute of Technology maintains a strong placement record, especially in technology-driven branches.
Students from Computer Science, IT, and ECE generally secure jobs in reputed IT and consulting firms, while core branches like Mechanical and Civil have moderate but consistent placement support.

1. Academic Infrastructure

  • Smart Classrooms: Around 66 classrooms equipped with projectors, computers, and modern teaching aids.

  • Lecture Halls & Seminar Rooms: Spacious and designed for interactive learning and guest lectures.

  • Specialized Laboratories: Well-equipped labs for all major streams including:

    • Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)

    • Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)

    • Electrical Engineering (EE)

    • Mechanical Engineering (ME)

    • Civil Engineering (CE)

    • Information Technology (IT)

    • Data Structures, Microprocessors, Networking, and other specialized labs


2. Library & Learning Resources

  • Central Library: Houses over 77,000 books, journals, magazines, newspapers, and multimedia resources.

  • Digital Library: Provides access to e-books, e-journals, and online academic resources for research and learning.


3. Hostel & Residential Facilities

  • Separate Hostels: For boys and girls with 2–4 students per room.

  • Facilities:

    • 24/7 water and electricity supply

    • Wi-Fi connectivity

    • Gymnasium and indoor games

  • Safety & Security: CCTV surveillance and dedicated security personnel ensure a safe environment.


4. Food & Dining

  • Cafeteria & Canteen: Provides nutritious meals catering to diverse dietary preferences.

  • Hygienic and affordable food services for students and staff.


5. Health & Wellness

  • On-campus Medical Center: Staffed by a qualified doctor during weekdays.

  • Emergency Care: Tie-ups with nearby hospitals for medical emergencies.


6. Sports & Recreation

  • Sports Complex: Facilities for indoor and outdoor sports including football, cricket, basketball, and badminton.

  • Gymnasium: Equipped with modern fitness equipment to promote health and wellness.


7. Cultural & Extracurricular Facilities

  • Auditorium: Large venue for seminars, workshops, and cultural events.

  • Student Clubs & Societies: Platforms for creativity, leadership, technical skills, and cultural activities.


8. Transportation & Connectivity

  • Shuttle Services: Available for students commuting from various parts of the city.

  • Wi-Fi Campus: Seamless internet access throughout the campus for academic and personal use.

Overall Rating

  • Average rating: 4.1 / 5

  • Based on feedback from students and alumni.


Placements

  • Placement Rate: ~88–90% of eligible students.

  • Highest Package: ₹27 LPA.

  • Average Package: ₹5–6 LPA.

  • Top Recruiters: TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, Deloitte, Amazon, Tech Mahindra, Infosys.

  • Branch-wise Trends: Computer Science, IT, and Electronics branches have the best placement rates and packages; Mechanical and Civil have moderate placement outcomes.


Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Campus: Urban, well-maintained, Wi-Fi enabled.

  • Hostels: Separate for boys and girls, 24/7 water and electricity, Wi-Fi, gym, and indoor games.

  • Library: Central library with 77,000+ books and digital resources.

  • Sports & Recreation: Facilities for indoor and outdoor sports.

  • Transportation: Shuttle services and good connectivity via road and nearby railway stations.


Faculty & Academics

  • Faculty Quality: Knowledgeable, supportive, and approachable.

  • Academic Rigor: The curriculum is well-structured but can be demanding; students report a busy schedule, especially in technical branches.


Campus Life & Extracurriculars

  • Events: Regular cultural and technical festivals.

  • Clubs & Societies: Active participation in clubs promoting leadership, technical skills, and creativity.


Pros

  • Strong placement record, especially in IT and Electronics branches.

  • Modern infrastructure and well-equipped labs.

  • Active campus life with multiple clubs and events.

  • Safe campus with proper security measures.

Cons

  • Workload and academic schedule can be intensive.

  • Placement packages vary significantly between branches.

0.0 ¡¤ 0 reviews

No reviews yet.

Narula Institute of Technology FAQs

  • What is Narula Institute of Technology (NiT), Agarpara?

    Narula Institute of Technology (NiT) is an autonomous private engineering and management institute located at Agarpara, Kolkata, West Bengal. Established in 2001 under JIS Group Educational Initiatives, it is affiliated to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), approved by AICTE and holds NAAC ‘A’ grade accreditation. Several B.Tech programs are NBA-accredited and the institute has consistently featured in the NIRF Engineering ranking band (201–300 / 201–300+).

  • Where is Narula Institute of Technology located?

    Narula Institute of Technology is located at: 81, Nilgunj Road, Agarpara, Kolkata – 700 109, West Bengal, India.

  • Which courses are offered at Narula Institute of Technology?

    NiT offers a wide range of programs in engineering, technology, computer applications and management, including: - Undergraduate: B.Tech in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Electronics & Instrumentation, Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science & Technology and other emerging areas. - Postgraduate: M.Tech in specialisations like CSE, ECE, Power Systems, Structural Engineering and others, as well as MBA and MCA. - Other UG Programs: BBA and BCA. - Diploma / Polytechnic: Diploma programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics & Communication and related fields.

  • Is Narula Institute of Technology approved and accredited?

    Yes. Narula Institute of Technology is: - Affiliated to MAKAUT, West Bengal - Approved by AICTE - Accredited with NAAC ‘A’ grade (CGPA 3.22) - Having multiple NBA-accredited B.Tech programs - Ranked in the NIRF Engineering band for multiple years (e.g., 201–300 band in 2024 & 2025)

  • How can I get admission to the B.Tech program at NiT Agarpara?

    B.Tech admissions at Narula Institute of Technology are primarily based on entrance exams: - WBJEE – main gateway for B.Tech in West Bengal - JEE Main – accepted as an alternative exam - CEE-AMPAI – considered for some seats Admission usually happens through centralised counselling by WBJEEB or respective authorities, followed by institute-level formalities such as document verification and fee payment.

  • Does Narula Institute of Technology provide hostel facilities?

    Yes. NiT provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. The girls’ hostel is on campus, while the boys’ hostel is located nearby. Hostels generally offer Wi-Fi, 24×7 water and power supply, common rooms, gym and indoor games, creating a safe and comfortable environment for students from outside Kolkata.

  • How good are the placements at Narula Institute of Technology?

    Narula Institute of Technology has a dedicated Training & Placement Cell and a strong placement record. As per recent data, the institute has: - Highest package reported around ₹47.88 LPA in recent placement cycles - Median/average packages around ₹6 LPA for B.Tech, with higher figures for some PG programs - Regular recruiters such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, LTI Mindtree, HCL, Tech Mahindra and others Actual package and placement outcomes vary by branch, academic performance and skill set.

  • What are the key approvals and affiliations of NiT?

    Narula Institute of Technology is: - An autonomous institute under JIS Group Educational Initiatives - Affiliated to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), West Bengal - AICTE-approved for its technical programs - Recognised under UGC 2(f) & 12(b) (eligible for central assistance and research grants)

  • Does Narula Institute of Technology offer scholarships?

    Yes. NiT supports students through a mix of: - Institute-level scholarships and fee concessions - Government scholarship schemes for eligible categories as per state and central norms Details, eligibility criteria and application timelines are available in the scholarship and admission sections of the official NiT website and prospectus.

  • How can I contact Narula Institute of Technology for admissions?

    You can reach NiT at: Address: 81, Nilgunj Road, Agarpara, Kolkata – 700 109, West Bengal